Skip Navigation

This table is used for column layout.

  Facebook
Appointed Officials
Accountant/Finance Director
Kathleen J. Benevento (2018)

Accounts Payable
Paula Spanos

Ackerman Playground Committee (5 members)
Briana M. Erickson (2018)
Kate Grossman (2019)
Carrie Yespy (2019)
Molly Chung (2017)
Karthi Streb (2017)

Town Administrator/CPO
Alan J. Benson  (2019)

Assistant to the Town Administrator
Susan L. Inman, MPA, MCPPO

Agricultural Commission
Randy Johnson, chair (2020)
Louis Athanas (2019)
Charles Kornely (2020)
Laura Sapienza-Grabski (2018)
Francis DiLuna (2019)

Americans with Disabilities Act
Mary Anne Nay, coordinator (2017)

Animal Control
Helen L. Phillips (2020)
Reed Wilson, alternate (2018)

Animal Inspection
Allison Hayes (2018)
Nancy E. Drago, alternate (2018)

Assessment
Kristin Hanlon, Director of Assessment
Janet Silva, assistant

Border to Boston Trail Committee (7 members)
Stephen A. Davis, clerk (2018)
Peter C. Perkins (2018)
Anthony Brogna (2018)
Carole Davis (2018)
Nancy Merrill (2018)
Mark Phelan (2018)
Al Nierenberg (2018)

Building Department
Robert Aldenberg, Building Inspector (2019)
David Harris, Alternate Building Inspector (2018)

Electrical
Douglas Small, Inspector (2018)
Allan Paduchowski, Alternate (2018)

Plumbing
Stephen G. Galinsky, Plumbing & Gas Inspector (2018)
Ray Abbott,Plumbing & Gas Inspector Alternate (2018)

Cable Television Advisory Committee (5 members)
Richard Rivers (2018)
Bradley A. Sweet (2018)
James Barnes (2018)
Matt Ellis (2018)
Vacancy (2018)

Communications
Warren Gould (2019)

Community Preservation Committee (9 members)
Peter Delaney (2018)
Natasha Grigg - Conservation (2018)
Virginia Havey - Historic Commission (2018)
Jon Schwartz (2018)
Angela Steadman - Planning (2018)
Barbara Jessel (2018)
F. Richard Shaw (2018)
J. Steven Merriam Jr. (2018)
Vacancy

Computer Management Committee (5 members)  
David Manzi (2018)
Jason Earl Taylor (2018)
Vacancy (2018)
Vacancy (2019)
Vacancy (2020)

Conservation Commission (7 members)
Peter Delaney, Chair (2020)
Lana Spillman, vice-chair (2018)
Francis A. DiLuna (2020)
Alan S. Fowler (2019)
Natasha Grigg (2019)  
Mark P. Mitsch (2019)
David Smallman (2020)

Council on Aging (7 members)
Richard F. Taylor, Chair (2019)
Judith Andersen (2018)
Elizabeth Murphy (2020)
F. Richard Shaw (2018)
Stephen A Harvey (2019)
Suzanne Cox (2021)
Vacancy
Pam Blaquiere, Administrator

Cultural Arts Council (7 members)
Sarah Arrigo (2018)
Anna Barbieri (2018)
Susan Arsenault (2018)
Judi Stickney (2019)
Christine Barry (2019)
Vacancy  (2020)
Vacancy (2020)

Department of Public Works
John C. Dold, Superintendent (2019)

Emergency Management
Robert D. Hazelwood (2020)

Essex Technical High School Committee
Michele Amato, (Dec 2018)

Finance Committee
Peter Bernardin (2020)
Michael E. White, Chair (2019)
Christopher Wakeman (2019)
Jeffrey A. Yespy (2020)
Joseph Callahan (2018)
Kathy Trull (2019)
Vacancy (2019)

Finance Director
Kathleen J. Benevento (2018)

Fire Chief
Brian Geiger (2018)

Forest Committee  
Thomas Thomassen (2018)
David Smallman (2019)
Brian Shea (2020)

Forest Warden
Brian Geiger (2018)

Health Department
Kendell Longo, Agent
Kristin Kwiatek, Assistant

Historic Districts Commission (5 members)
Gwendolen E. Perkins, chair (2020)
Andrew Gori (2019)
Virginia Havey (2020)
Vacancy (2018)
Vacancy (2019)

Nancy Merrill, alternate (2019)
Vacancy (alternate) (2020)
Vacancy (alternate (2018)

Housing Partnership (3 members)
Joseph C. Hill, chair (2018)
Peter Delaney (2018)
Jim Barnes (2018)

Lakes, Ponds and Streams Committee (7 members)
Brooks Tingle, Chair (2019)
Kerri Lummus (2019)
Vacancy (2018)
Vacancy (2018)
Vacancy (2018)
Vacancy (2019)
Vacancy (2019)

Land Committee (5 members)
Peter Delaney  (2018)  Chair
Natasha Grigg  (2019)
Robert Gore  (2020)
Peter Bernardin  (2020)
Stuart Saginor (2020)

Library
Kevin Bourque, Director

Masconomet Regional School District
Dr. Darrell Lockwood, Superintendent
Olga Langlois, Secretary
Peter Delani, High School Principal
Dorothy A. Flaherty, Middle School Principal
Susan Givens, CFO
Douglas Batchelder, Facilities Manager
Deb D’orazio, Secretary

Masconomet Scholarship Committee (5 members)
Diane E. Gori (2018)
Andrew Gori (2018)
Joan C. Gordon  (2018)
Margaret Costello (2018)
Dorothy Johnson (2018)

Merrimack Valley Planning Commission
James Barnes, Boxford Planning Board representative

Essex Technical High School Committee
Michelle Amato (December 31, 2018)

Open Space and Recreation Plan Committee
Natasha Grigg
Dennis Pyburn
John Schwartz

Parking Clerk
Ellen Guerin (2018)

Permanent Building Committee (5 members)
Margaret Chow-Menzer (2018)
Robert Hazelwood (2018)
Scott Novack (2018)
Garth G. Tolman (2018)
Chuck Adam (2018)

Personnel Board (3 members)
Timothy Feeney (2018)
Judy Gore (2019)
Robert R. Fanning, Jr. (2020)

Planning Board (7 Members)
Robert Gore (2020)
Christian T. Wise (2020)
Ellen Maynard Nestervich (2021)
Holly Langer (2022)
Patrick G. Canonica (2022)
Angela Steadman (2019)
John Adams (2019)

Police Department
James B. Riter, Chief (2019)

Procurement
Alan J. Benson, Chief Procurement Officer (2019)

Recreation Committee (7 members)
John A. Rowen (2017)
Christina Eckert (2018)
Paije Andrews (2019)
Maria Simonetti (2019)
Jim Gikas (2019)
Jon Schwartz (2018)
Vacancy (2017)

Recycling Committee (5 members)
Karen L. Sheridan, Chair (2019)
Linda H. Shea (2018)
Nancy C. Woolford (2018)
Patty Hojnowski-Diaz (2020)
Georgia Cameron (2020)

Registrars of Voters
Robin Phelan, Town Clerk (2019)
Brad Sweet  (2019)
Anne Mannheim  (2018)
Karen Sheridan   (2020)
Temporary - Louise Kress (2017)
Temporary - Jon Sorenson (2017)
Temporary Marianne Rutter (2017)


School Department
Central Office
Scott Morrison, Superintendent of Schools
Steve Clifford, Director of Facilities
Steve Greenberg , Director of Finance and Human Resources
Sharon Lyons, Director of Special Education

Cole School (Grades preK-2)
Brian Middleton-Cox, Principal

Spofford Pond School (Grades 3-6)
Kathryn Castonguay, Principal

Sealer of Weights and Measures
Richard Zullo (2018)

Sustainability Committee
Marc Aronson (2018)
Gregory Netland (2018)
Keith Sampson (2018)
Gary Martin (2018)
Vacancy

Treasurer/Collector of Taxes
Ellen S. Guerin (2020)
Kelley Coye, Assistant Treasurer

Tree Warden
John Dold (2019)

Veteran’s Agent
Gerry Maguire (2020)

Veteran’s Graves Officer
Javier Morales (2020)

Zoning Board of Appeals (3 members, 3 alternates)

Paula Fitzsimmons (2020)
Ralph Nay (2018)
J. Steve Merriam Jr. (2018)

David Peterson - Alternate (2020)
Barbara Jessel - Alternate (2019)
Vacancy -Alternate (2019)